Privacy Policy

This policy applies to Equality Consulting website.

Our Privacy Policy tells you what information is collected by us about you, in what circumstances and what we will do with that information. The term ‘personal information’ in this privacy policy means any information in which your identity is clear or from which it can be discovered. We do not automatically collect personal information about you when you visit this website. You can use this website without telling us who you are or revealing other personal information.

Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of any other site and they may have a different privacy policy.

How we collect and use your information

If you fill in a contact form on any of our pages we may collect the email address you provide and any other identifying information you include, such as a name, email or phone number. Other than circumstances such as unlawful activity or serious threats to health and safety, we do not share personal information. You may opt out of further contact from us at any time by emailing us or unsubscribing from an email you may receive from us through Mailchimp. Access to your personal information is restricted to employees who need it to provide services to you.

MailChimp and privacy consent

To provide our educational services, news, promotional information and and any other relevant services related information, we use MailChimp, which provides online tools to create, send and manage emails. MailChimp may collect personal information, such as distribution lists that contain email addresses, and other information relating to those email addresses. For further information about the type of personal information MailChimp collects, refer to the MailChimp Privacy Policy.

MailChimp may transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on MailChimp’s behalf. MailChimp collects information about when you visit the website, when you use the services, your browser type and version, your operating system and other similar information. MailChimp is based in the United States of America (USA) and the information collected about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by MailChimp on servers located outside Australia or your home country, other than the USA.

We are required to inform you that by subscribing to our emails and related services:

  • You consent to your personal information being collected, used, disclosed and stored as set out in Mail Chimp’s Privacy Policy and agree to abide by Mail Chimp’s Terms of Use.

  • You understand and acknowledge that this service utilises a MailChimp platform, which is located in the United States of America (USA) and relevant legislation of the USA will apply.

  • Australian Privacy Principle 8.1 contained in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act will not apply.

  • You understand and acknowledge that MailChimp is not subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and you will not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) but will need to seek redress under the laws of the USA.

You can opt out of our mailing list if you choose the ‘unsubscribe’ service provided by MailChimp in every email.